WEST MIDLANDS DRAUGHTS ASSOCIATION

HOME | News | Calendar | A Brief History | Timeline | List of Champions | Games | Photo Gallery | Contact | Officers| Competition Rules | Miscellany



List of Champions


YEAR LEAGUE WARWICKSHIRE CUP BIRMINGHAM CHAMPIONSHIP
?     T. Gilbert
1891?     C.H. Edwards
1892     J. Wilcox
1893     C.H. Edwards
1899     George Voas
1900     H.P. Holloway
1901     H.P. Holloway
1902     F.F. Smith
1903     John Alexander
1907     R.T. Ward
1909     R.T. Ward
1923     H.P. Holloway
1927     S.J. Pickering
1928     H.P. Holloway
1947   H.P. Holloway  
1948   H.P. Holloway H.P. Holloway
1949   H.P. Holloway  
1950   H.P. Holloway  
1951   H.P. Holloway  
1952   H.P. Holloway  
1953   H.P. Holloway  
1954   H.P. Holloway  
1955   Sid Hudson  
1956   Sid Hudson  
1957   C.H. Ford  
1959   S.C. Osborne  
1960   S.C. Osborne  
1961   Harold Pritchard  
1962   Harold Pritchard  
1963   Harold Pritchard Len Birks
1964   Harold Pritchard Len Birks
1965   Harold Pritchard W.H. Cooper
1966   W.H. Cooper Brian Gough
1967   Harold Pritchard Bill Halsey
1968   Bill Jones Arthur Butcher
1969   Brian Gough Harold Pritchard
1970   Arthur Butcher Arthur Butcher
1971   Arthur Butcher  
1972   Harold Pritchard Ted Corey
1973   Arthur Butcher  
1974   Arthur Butcher Denis Nyland
1975   Arthur Butcher Frank Jennings
1976 Arthur Butcher    
1977 Arthur Butcher Arthur Butcher  
1978 Bill Halsey    
1982 Clive Doleman    
1983 Bill Halsey   Clive Doleman
1984 Clive Doleman Bob Langley E. Chapman
1985 Bill Halsey Bill Halsey Mike McMenamin
1986 David Dunn Bill Halsey Ken Lovell
1987 Bill Halsey Arthur Butcher George Rogers
1988 Bill Halsey Bill Halsey S.C. Osborne
1989 Bill Halsey Bill Halsey Jack Quinn
1990 Bill Halsey Denis Nyland Bill Halsey
1991 Arthur Butcher Bill Halsey Clive Doleman
1992 Bill Halsey Ken Lovell Arthur Butcher
1993 Arthur Butcher Bill Halsey Arthur Butcher
1994 Clive Doleman Bill Halsey Arthur Butcher
1995 Arthur Butcher Arthur Butcher Mike McMenamin
1996 Arthur Butcher David Dunn Clive Doleman
1997 David Dunn Arthur Butcher Clive Doleman
1998 Arthur Butcher Tony Boyle David Dunn
1999 Ken Lovell Ken Lovell Tony Boyle
2000 Ian Caws Arthur Butcher Ken Lovell
2001 Tony Boyle Mike Peach Tony Boyle
2002 Dave Harwood Des Mulvaney Clive Doleman
2003 Tony Boyle Tony Hynes Tony Hynes
2004 Arthur Butcher Ken Lovell Boyle/McMenamin
2005 Ken Lovell Tony Boyle George Miller
2006 Ken Lovell Ken Lovell Tony Boyle
2007 Arthur Butcher Arthur Butcher Tony Boyle
2008 Donald Oliphant Ken Lovell Tony Hynes
2009 Tony Boyle Tony Boyle Tony Boyle
2010 Peter Malis Tony Boyle Tony Boyle
2011 Ken Lovell Ken Lovell Tony Boyle
2012 Tony Boyle Tony Boyle Clive Doleman
2013 Tony Boyle Clive Doleman Tony Boyle
2014 Tony Boyle Tony Boyle Ken Lovell
2015 Tony Boyle Ken Lovell Tony Boyle
2016 Ken Lovell Mike Peach Tony Boyle




WEST MIDLANDS MATCH CHAMPIONSHIP *
Year Wins Player Draws Player Wins Notes
1984 3 Bill Halsey 5 Clive Doleman 2  
1985 4 Bill Halsey(holder) 2 Ken Lovell 4 Halsey retains title
1986 3 Bill Halsey(holder) 6 Clive Doleman 1 Halsey retains title
1990 2 Bill Halsey(holder) 7 Ken Lovell 1 Halsey retains title
1992 3 Arthur Butcher 5 Bill Halsey(holder) 2 Butcher wins title
1993 5 Bill Halsey 1 Arthur Butcher(holder) 1 Halsey wins title
1994 2 Arthur Butcher 7 Bill Halsey (holder) 1 Butcher wins title
1997 4 Arthur Butcher(holder) 6 Denis Nyland 0 Butcher retains title
2000 4 Ken Lovell 2 Arthur Butcher(holder) 1 Lovell wins title
2008 3 Arthur Butcher 5 Ken Lovell(holder) 2 Butcher wins title
2009 5 Ken Lovell 2 Tony Hynes 0 Lovell wins title**
2012 3 Tony Boyle 5 Ken Lovell(holder) 2 Boyle wins title
2014 4 Tony Boyle(holder) 2 Ken Lovell 2 Boyle retains title
2015 4 Ken Lovell 3 Tony Boyle(holder) 3 Lovell wins title
2017 3 Ken Lovell(holder) 5 Tony Boyle 2 Lovell retains title

* Best of 10 games.    ** Title became vacant on A.F. Butcher's retirement from draughts.



KENILWORTH CUP
Year Winner Year Winner
1950 S.C. Osborne 1960 S.C. Osborne
1951 C.W. Osborne 1961 W. Jones
1952 E.W. Ransome 1962 W.E. Hirst
1953 E.W. Ransome 1963 H.W. Elkington
1954 S.C. Osborne 1964 W.H. Cooper
1955 C. Warburton 1965 H.W. Elkington
1956 C. Warburton 1966 H. Pritchard
1957 C. Warburton 1967-8 H. Pritchard
1958 C. Warburton 1969-70 H. Pritchard
1959 C. Warburton 1973-4 D. Dunn




BLACK COUNTRY MATCH CHAMPIONSHIP *
Year Wins Player Draws Player Wins Notes
1989 3 Ken Lovell 5 David Dunn 1  
2015 4 Ken Lovell(holder) 3 William Leeper 1 Lovell retains title

* Best of 10 games.



ENGLISH AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP (Involving West Midlands players)
Year Wins Winner of final Draws Runner-up Wins
1980 2 John Gillbard (Launceston) 3 Bob Langley 0
1985 3 Ken Lovell 1 Sam Trehearne (Didcot) 2
1987 1 Bill Halsey 9 Sam Trehearne (Didcot) 0
1991 3 Alf Beaman 1 John Jolliff (Looe) 1
1995 3 Tony Boyle 1 Mike Peach 2
1997 1 Joan Caws 5 Ian Caws 0
2000 2 Mike Peach 3 Ian Caws 0

No-one is allowed to win this competition more than once.  

HOME | News | Calendar | A Brief History | Timeline | List of Champions | Games | Photo Gallery | Contact | Officers| Competition Rules | Miscellany